Speakers

2017 Conference Faculty

2017 Featured Speaker

“The Supreme Court: A Help or a Hindrance to the Federal Circuit’s Mission?”

Donald Dunner

Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Chair, JMLS IP Advisory Board

List of Speakers

Government/Judiciary
Name Title Organization
Jason Adler Assistant Regional Director Federal Trade Commission
Mark A. Cohen Senior Counsel, Office of Policy & International Affairs U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
Hon. Linda Kuczma Judge, Trademark Trial & Appeal Board U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
Suzanne Munck Chief Counsel for IP Federal Trade Commission
Hon. Pauline Newman Circuit Judge U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Karyn Temple Claggett Acting Register of Copyrights; Director U.S. Copyright Office
Academia
Name Title Organization
Robert Brauneis Professor of Law; Co-Director, Intellectual Property Law Program George Washington University Law School
William K. Ford Associate Professor of Law The John Marshall Law School
Richard Gruner Adjunct Professor; former Director, Center for Intellectual Property Law The John Marshall Law School
Hugh Hansen Professor of Law; Director, Fordham Intellectual Property Law Institute Fordham University School of Law
Camilla Hrdy Assistant Professor of Law University of Akron School of Law
Scott Kieff Fred C. Stevenson Research Professor of Law; Director, Planning & Publications, Center for Law, Economics & Finance George Washington University Law School
Marshall Leaffer Professor of Law; Distinguished Scholar in Intellectual Property Law; University Fellow Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Daryl Lim Associate Professor of Law; Director, Center for Intellectual Property, Information & Privacy Law The John Marshall Law School
Doris Long Adjunct Professor; former Director, Center for Intellectual Property Law The John Marshall Law School
Tyler Ochoa Professor of Law Santa Clara University School of Law
Sean O’Connor Boeing International Professor of Law University of Washington School of Law
Peter Picht Professor University of Zurich
N. Cameron Russell Executive Director, Fordham Center on Law & Information Policy; Adjunct Professor of Law Fordham University School of Law
Matthew Sag Professor of Law Loyola University Chicago School of Law
David Sorkin Associate Professor of Law The John Marshall Law School
Saurabh Vishnubhakat Associate Professor of Law Texas A&M University School of Law
Peter K. Yu Professor of Law; Director, Center for Law & Intellectual Property; Professor of Communication Texas A&M University School of Law
Private Sector
Name Title Organization
Carlos Aboim Partner Licks Attorneys
Kenneth R. Adamo Partner, Intellectual Property Group Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Themi Anagnos Deputy General Counsel; Director, Intellectual Property for the Americas Continental Automotive
Ian Ballon Shareholder; Co-Chair, Global Intellectual Property & Technology Practice Group Greenberg Traurig LLP
Alison Brunelle(invited) Cybersecurity and Privacy Director PricewaterhouseCoopers
Patrick G. Burns Founding Shareholder Greer, Burns & Crain, Ltd.
Christopher V. Carani Partner McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd.
Charisse Castagnoli Vice President, Security; General Counsel Trucker Path Inc.
Bob Clarida(invited) Partner; Head of IP Reitler Kailas & Rosenblatt LLC
Theodore H. Davis Jr. Partner Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Donald Dunner Senior Partner Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Sean Durkin Vice President Charles River Associates
J. Scott Evans Associate General Counsel, Trademarks, Copyrights, Domains & Marketing/President & Chair, Board of Directors Adobe/INTA
Mark Feldman Senior Counsel DLA Piper
Jomarie Fredericks Deputy General Counsel; Chief Intellectual Property Counsel Rotary International
Samuel Fifer (Invited) U.S. Co-Practice Leader; Partner Dentons
Gary Friedlander Senior Vice President; Division General Counsel, International Operations & Global IP TransUnion LLC
R. Mark Halligan Partner FisherBroyles, LLP
Jeffery Handelman Shareholder Brinks Gilson & Lione
Steven Hanley Senior Corporate Counsel; Managing Attorney, Global IP Operations Group Caterpillar
Brendan J. Healey Partner Mandell Menkes LLC
Kenie Ho Partner Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Hon. James Holderman (ret.) Mediator/Arbitrator JAMS
Dina Kallay Head, Antitrust (IPR, Americas & Asia) Ericsson AB
Adam G. Kelly Partner Loeb & Loeb LLP
Janet A. Marvel Partner Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP
William T. McGrath Partner Davis McGrath LLC
Antony J. McShane Partner; Co-Chair, Intellectual Property Practice Group Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP
Charles Mudd Principal Mudd Law Offices
Jaya Murthy Global Leader for IP and Outside Submissions Office Eaton
Kevin E. Noonan Partner McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP
Kevin C. Parks Member Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.
Mark Partridge Managing Partners Partridge Partners
Robert D. Paskow Senior Director, Legal Symantec Corporation
Greg Sivinski Assistant General Counsel, Competition Law Group Microsoft
Alesch Staehelin Lead Counsel Research Europe IBM
Brett S. Sylvester Partner Sughrue Mion PLLC
Timothy D. Syrett Partner Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
Dirk Weiler Chairman/Head of Standards Policy European Telecommunications Standards Institute/Nokia
Koren Wong-Ervin Director, IP and Competition Policy Qualcomm Inc.